FOS-5128

24 Port 100/1000X + 4 Port 1/10G SFP+ Managed Fiber Switch

FOS-5128 is a Layer 2 access switch equipped with 24 dual-speed SFP slots and 4 x 1/10Gbps SFP+ uplink ports. All SFP slots can accommodate a wide range of SFP transceivers including single-mode, WDM or CWDM transceivers. FOS-5128 is perfect for service providers and enterprises who plan to implement FTTX or Metro Ethernet networks, with further spanning into triple-play service.

CTSystems
10G
Supports 10 Gigabit fiber to fiber media conversion
CTSystems
Loop Detection
Automatically prevents the loop events from causing congestion in the network and keeps your service stable
CTSystems
DHCP Auto Provisioning
Automatically upgrades the firmware and configuration from DHCP server to save the maintenance cost
CTSystems
Dual Rate Fiber
Automatically senses and adjusts the fiber speed when changes are made in the network environment, providing a longer lifespan for the product
CTSystems
Power Redundancy
Keeps the device working when facing unexpected damage on power modules
CTSystems
Power Down Trap
Lets the device send a last message to the NOC when power is shut off and saves costs on deploying human resource for trouble shooting
CTSystems
IPv4/IPv6 Dual Stack
Supports both IPv4 and IPv6, saving your costs when transitioning from IPv4 to a IPv6 network
CTSystems
Dual Image
Prevents your device to die from firmware upgrade failures
CTSystems
Flexible IPTV Deployment
Designed with rich functions in facilitating multimedia streaming and provides a stable IPTV service with high quality
CTSystems
Multicast VLAN Registration
Reduce the bandwith required to distribute IPTV multicast streams be means of sharing single traffic across different VLANs.
CTSystems
Intelligent Diagnostics
Allow system operational monitoring in real-time, and instantly fault-identify SFF-8472-specification-compatible optical modules according to user-defined threshold parameters.
Model
Info
Version
Download File
FOS-5128
Manual

V1.1

FOS-5128
Manual (NMS)

V1.1

FOS-5128
Datasheet

A04

Models1G Fiber ports10G Fiber portsSupport power source
SpeedTypePortsSpeedTypePorts
FOS-5128-1A100/1000MbpsSFP241/10GPSSFP+4Fixed 1 Internal AC
FOS-5128-2A100/1000MbpsSFP241/10GPSSFP+4Fixed 2 Internal AC
FOS-5128-1D100/1000MbpsSFP241/10GPSSFP+4Fixed 1 Internal DC
FOS-5128-2D100/1000MbpsSFP241/10GPSSFP+4Fixed 2 Internal DC
FOS-5128-1AD100/1000MbpsSFP241/10GPSSFP+4Fixed 1 Internal AC and 1 Internal DC